Archives for July 2013
[…] Sec. 8.101(b)(2) that allows wage withholding “if the alimony payments are not timely made under the terms of the contract” does not mean what it seems to clearly say, in part because the Texas Constitution only allows wage withholding for child support and court ordered spousal maintenance, not agreed contractual alimony.